menu
Member Results

Member Results

MEMBER TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

31ST  ANNUAL AUTUMN CLASSIC
November 16 – 19, 2017
OVERALL RESULTS

Gentlemen:

1ST Gross:             Raju Mantena and Charlie Bull*
2ND Gross:            Todd Schmitt and Chip Peterson*
3RD Gross:            Mike Marod and Chase Berry

1ST Net:                 Richard Stanford and Andy Smith
2ND Net:                 Stan Smith and Andy Clifton
3RD Net:                 George Waters and David Brodland
4TH Net:                 Cliff Stanford and Danny Bourque*
5TH Net:                 Robert Gibb and John Robinson*

 Ladies:

1ST Gross:             Laura Newinski and Rosie Turner*
2ND Gross:            Mary Mahoney and Lee Langbaum

1ST Net:                 Patricia Waters and Laura Brodland
2ND Net:                 Brigitte Anderson and Ericah Claycomb
3RD Net:                 Carol Senkler and Jeanne Allan
4TH Net:                 Susan Ableidinger and Niki Bryan*

Gentlemen – Sunley Cups

Gross:                    Charlie Bull
Net:                        Todd Schmitt

Ladies – Fryer Trophy

Net:                       Laura Brodland

*Won in a scorecard playoff

 

PARENT-CHILD TOURNAMENT
April 15, 2017

1st Place:   Jason & Cooper Claycomb

2nd Place:   Rob & Ty Stephenson

3rd Place:  Enrique & Daniel Chapman

 

11th Annual GRIFFON CUP
MEN’S MEMBER-GUEST TOURNAMENT
March 29 – April 1, 2017

 

Overall Champions:  Chip Peterson & John Turk

Flight Winners:

Churchill Downs:   Chip Peterson & John Turk
Belmont:                Darren Bedell & David Leach
Pimlico:                  Sean Marlowe & Tony Marek
Saratoga:               John Reid & Thomas O’Shane
Keeneland:            Jim Kriss & Dan Afghani
Santa Anita:           Ron Medoff & Frank Laurie

Derby Winners:     Sean Marlowe & Ashley Chinner

Putting Contest:   Ken Robinson

 

 

LADIES’ MEMBER-MEMBER TOURNAMENT
March 21 & 22, 2017

Champions:    Sherryl Powell & Janine Smulyan
2nd Place:       Deb Ogaard-Nielsen & Mary Mahoney
3rd Place:        Carol Senkler & Gunilla Sorenstam
4th Place:        Karen Turano & Sue Smith

 

MEN’S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10 – 12, 2017

2017 Club Champion:        Todd Schmitt

Championship Flight: 

1st  Place:           Todd Schmitt

2nd Place:           Matt Stanchina

3rd Place (Tie):    Chip Peterson / Sean Marlowe

 

Net Championship Flight:  
1st  Place:           Brad Harmsen

2nd Place:           Bill Parkinson

3rd Place (Tie):    John Zoppas / Jay Chiang

 

LNLGA INVITATIONAL
March 8, 2017

1st Place*:

Anne Marie Lewis (Lake Nona)
Anna Capozzoli (Sanctuary Ridge)
Paula Hodges (Bay Hill)
Jan Draper (Ventura)

2nd Place:

Tara Keiter (Lake Nona)
Bev Dinsmore (Mission Inn)
Judy Kasid (Hazeltine National)
Bonnie Nelson (Sanctuary Ridge)

3rd Place: 

Paulette Mattia (Lake Nona)
Barbara Mushneo (Red Tail)
Robin Giordano (Timacuan)
Jeanette Smith (Reunion)

*Won in a scorecard playoff

 

LADIES’ CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

February 25 & 26, 2017

Champion:        Kim Strong

Gross
1st Place:             Kim Strong
2nd Place:            Anne Marie Lewis

Net
1st  Place:            Carolyn Accola
2nd Place:            Janine Smulyan

 

MEN’S MEMBER-MEMBER
February 17 & 18, 2017

Champions:      Kim Ogaard-Nielsen & Darren Bedell

First Flight
1st Place:             Kim Ogaard-Nielsen & Darren Bedell
2nd Place:           Charlie Bull & Garry Singer

Second Flight
1st  Place:           Bob Steacy & George Waters
2nd Place:           Rich Fildes & Jim Gray

Third Flight
1st  Place:           John Reid & Rupe Sidhu*
2nd Place:           Ron Medoff & John Zoppas

*Won in a playoff

 

L.O.V.E. CUP
February 7 & 8, 2017
USA Team:                     81.5 points
International Team:       53.5 points

 

LADIES’ MEMBER-GUEST
January 17 & 18, 2017

1st Place Gross:

Deb Ogaard-Nielsen, Karen Stupples,
Meigan Putnam & Shari Williams

 

2nd Place Gross:

Anne Marie Lewis, Judy Dunlop,
Linda Dillon & Jeanne Green

 

1st  Place Net:

Gunilla Sorenstam, Charlotta Sorenstam,
Rosa Gudmundsson & Maria Bertilskold

 

2nd Place Net (TIE):

Carolyn Accola, Anne Marie Taussig,
Susan Ableidinger & Ann Liguori

AND

Martha Passiatore, Gilda Perez
Diane Harris & Victoria Goitz

 

 

 

AVIVA CUP MATCHES
January 10 & 11, 2017
Lake Nona:         109
Isleworth:            107

Congratulations Team Lake Nona on retaining the Aviva Cup!

 

 

EXTREME GOLF TOURNAMENT

December 31, 2016

Black Tees

1st Place:       T. Allkins

 

Blue Tees

1st Gross:       C. Claycomb

1st Net:           T.Schmitt

 

Combo Tees

1st Gross:       D. McLean

1st Net:           N. Burns

 

White Tees

1st Gross (Tie):       J. Hull
J. Drummond

1st Net:                  G. Mattia

 

Gold Tees

1st Place:          B. Parkinson

 

Red Tees

1st Place:          P. Mattia

 

 

ROGUES TOURNAMENT

December 10, 2016

1st Gross:                 Bubba Dickerson & Eric Keiter

 

2nd Gross:                Hank Lebioda & Bruce Holzberg

 

1st Net (Tie):            Mike Chadwick & Kenny Harms*

Sean Marlowe & J.J  Reid

*Won in Sudden Death Playoff Hole

 

 

BAY HILL/LAKE NONA PRO-MEMBER-GUEST TOURNAMENT

December 1 & 2, 2016

Member/Guest Teams Results

1st Place:          Wade Oney & Doug Stephens (Bay Hill)

2nd Place:          Jamie Bolton & David Bolton (Bay Hill)

3rd Place:          Scott Elliott & Brian Faust (Bay Hill)

4th Place:          Gary White & Jason Stoss (Bay Hill)

5th Place:          Craig Ratick & William Cusick (Bay Hill)

6th Place (Tie):  Maurice Chao & David Gordan (Lake Nona)
Rick Hilmer & Dan Weeks (Bay Hill)
Al Little & Mark Lewis (Lake Nona)
Eric Whitten & Brad MacGregor (Bay Hill)
Dennis DeCarlo & Mike Ortiz (Bay Hill)

11th Place (Tie):  Ken Robinson & Tom Shaw (Lake Nona)
Hugh Thompson & Shawn Sugarman (Bay Hill)
Bobby Kisselback & Scott Bates (Bay Hill)